Logo
 
 
Products
 

OPTELLENT is a provider of broadband test and measurement solutions for communications. OPTELLENT’s test and measurement equipment are
designed to offer unprecedented low-cost of ownership and ease of use.

The Company’s test & measurement solutions are used in product development, manufacturing, and field installation and maintenance. Applications for OPTELLENT’s products include testing of ICs, optical components, modules (transceivers) and subsystems, networking equipment, and network installation and maintenance.

OPTELLENT specializes in offering customized features on its products with short lead times.

 

OptoBERT™: Electrical and Optical & Bit-Error-Rate Testers (BERTs)
The OptoBERT family of BERTs offers the best value in the industry for
bit-error-ratio testing of optical and electrical components, subsystems
and systems. OptoBERT family of products covers data rates from
100 Mb/s to 28.05 Gb/s.

OptoBert  
 
 

Optical & Electrical Data/Pattern Generators
The Data/Pattern Generators offer both electrical and Optical outputs
with standard and custom data patterns. PPG products cover data rates
ranging from 100 Mb/s to 28.05 Gb/s.

bert  
 

Clock Signal Generators
Optellent offers a range of clock signal generators providing clean
reference clock signals up to 32 GHz.

 
 
 

Clock, Data, Trigger Recovery Products
Optellent offers a range of products to recover clock, data, and trigger
signals from electrical and optical data signals to facilitate testing
and eye-diagram / eye-mask analysis.

   
 

Testing Accessories
Optellent offers a range of accessories to facilitate fibre optic and wireless components transmitter and receiver testing.

   
 
 

Optical / RF Switches
Optical Switches for Single & Multimode Applications
The OPS-Series is a multi-channel optical switch for single or multimode fibre.
The rack-mountable instrument can switch up to 4 input fibres to any of
up to 48 output fibres in a simplex or duplex mode.

Ops  
 

RF Switches for Wireless / Cellular Applications
The ORS series is a multi-channel RF switch for wireless testing purposes.These bench-top or rack-mountable switches can switch multiple channels of RF signals conveniently using a software interface.

   
 
 

Variable Optical Attenuators and Optical Power Meters
The OPV-Series include single and multi-channel Variable Optical Attenuators
(VOA) with integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM) for single and multimode
fibre applications.

  • OPV- Series OVA with Integrated OPM
Picture  
 
 

Testing Services and Design Services
We offer testing and design services in the following areas:

  • Optical fibre, active optical cables
  • Optical transceivers (SFP, XFP, SFP+, QSFP)
  • FPGA
  • Printed-circuit board
   
 

Educational Programs/Kits

  • Contact Optellent for your education program/kit needs